Category Archives: registered librarian

LLE 2008 Passers

PLAI-STRLC congratulates the new librarians. A total of 237 out of 1003 passed the LLE given by the BFL last November 11-12, 2008.

The oathtaking of the successful examinees as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional before the Board will be on December 16, 2008 (Sunday) at 1:30 PM at the Manila Pavillon Hotel, U.N. Avenue, Manila.

From PRC website, the top ten placers are:

Rank Name School Rating (%)
1 Elijah John Fernando Dar Juan UP Diliman 87.75
2 Bernadette Dava Sueno UP Diliman 86.50
3 Ruel Romarate Yu University of San Jose -Recoletos 86.45
4 Kristine Yap Martinez University of San Carlos 85.70
5 Nomer Albarando Alcazar UP Diliman 85.60
6 Marion Jude Maristela Gorospe Roosevelt College-Cainta 84.55
7 Jacquelyn Joy Latina Llave CEU-Manila 84.30
8 Lorraine Dawn Gamel Honrade UP Diliman 84.15
9 Czarina Paola Pareja Dela Llarte UP Diliman 84.00
10 Edward Hilado Puzon UST 83.80


The complete list of successful examinees

ABASOLO, LAARNIE SADILE
ABDALA, MARIA PRETTY LAY TUPAY
ABELARDO, ANGELINE DELA CRUZ
ABUNAN, INOCENCIO JEVY CALIP
ABUTON, GRACIA CAGUIAT
ACOMULAR, FILIPINAS ASUNCION ADVENTO
ADRIANO, MARI ANGELI FALCON
AGBANLOG, JESUSA SALITA
AGRAAN, LUZMINDA AMBROCE
AGUILAR, ANALYN FRANCISCO
ALAYON, STEPHEN BIACO
ALCAZAR, NOMER ALBARANDO
ALCID, JOSEPHINE GARCIA
ALEJANDRIA, MARIA VANISSA PAQUIAO
ALFILER, ANA GRACE PARROCO
ALONZO, EVANGELINE AMARADO
AMISTAD, GEORGINA NAOE
ANDAL, ROWENA ENAJE
ANTONIO, JENNETH BATCAGAN
AQUINO, DANIEL FAUSTO SORNITO
ARIQUE, FEVIE MAYOL
AUSTRIA, EARL LUDWIGVAN REBELLON
AVILA, BELLA YARES
BAGUILNG, JONNALYN PULAC
BAGWIS, JONATHAN NISPEROS
BAJADO, JANE GLOBIO
BALLOVAR, NIKKO CASTILLO
BALOLAO, JULIE SUERTE
BANAWA, SUZETTE CABUNGAN
BANAYAT, JENNIFER PAEZ
BARCELONA, EMILY ALCAZAR
BARNACHEA, AMANTE CABILANGAN
BARO, GERALDINE TUMULAK
BARRIENTOS, ARSENIA JOSOL
BASTIAN, RONDA PELCHONA
BASTIDA, GARRY LEOPOLDO
BELEN, JENNIFER DELOS SANTOS
BENALIO, MARLON TANDAS
BENLOT, EMALYN TEPACIA
BERSALES, NOUVA DAINA SORIÑO
BIANG, ABELYN SAINGAN
BIANG, LIENDEN BONUAN
BIDASWA, MARIAN TOLEDO
BOLANTE, JENELYN BORDA
BORRAS, MARITES RUFFY
BUTCON, AIZA JOAN SANCHEZ
CABALLES, ANABEL HADAP
CABANTOG, JOANNE TORIDA
CALI, JOHAINA BASAR
CARREON, LEA NUÑEZ
CASANDRA, JANERIA JOY CORCOLLA
CASTRO, JANICE CABUHAT
CATALINO, DEBORAH BALLAGAN
CATAYLO, NEVILLE CABARABAN
CAYABYAB, JANICE ALPAJORA
CENIZA, HONELYNN CANONO
CENIZA, RAYMOND LAGUARDIA
CENTENO, RICHIE LUZ SUSIE
COMINTAN, SHERYL ATENTAR
CORTEZ, CHESTER CRISTOBAL
CRESCINI, PAULINA SANTIAGUEL
CUIZON, JUANITA BULAONG
DACWAYAN, GERALDINE PACIO
DAIZ, PHILIP MARK DE PANO
DAR JUAN, ELIJAH JOHN FERNANDO
DE GUZMAN, ANALEA
DE GUZMAN, GLENDA MANALO
DE GUZMAN, HERMINIA MENDOZA
DE LEON, MARIA TERESA DE VERA
DE VENECIA, LAARNI ANGCAP
DEGALA, MEG HOLASCA
DEL CASTILLO, ELIZABETH TABUENA
DEL ROSARIO, GRAZIELLA MAHICON
DELA CRUZ, MARY ANN FRANCISCO
DELA LLARTE, CZARINA PAOLA PAREJA
DELA PEÑA, RIZZA MARQUEZ
DELA ROSA, JENNA JOY BUGARIN
DELA ROSA, RODORA ABANILLA
DELOS SANTOS O P, SR MYRA DEBARBO
DILIDILI, ANALIZA PELLOS
DOGILLO, JULIE DOMALAON
DUCAS, ANDREW GABINO
DUERME, REZIA LOZADA
DUROLFO, JEANA ROSE TALATALA
EBALLE, REBECCA ESTRADA
ELIVER, ROQUE JR ABUAN
ENRIQUEZ, LOREBELLE QUILIZA
ESCOTE, NORIETTE CUBITA
EVALLE, JOSSA ESMORES
EVANGELISTA, DIA MARIE PAÑA
FAJARDO, MARITES AUYONG
FAJARDO, MICHELLE OLIQUINO
FAURA, BARBARA PEPITO
FERMIN, CHRISTIAN LINDBERGH MACASLAM
FERNANDO, MA SHEILA CEDRO
FERRANDO, GRESIEL ESQUADRA
FLORENDO, ROEL BALONZO
FLORES, MERLIE PAZ
FLORES, RHODORA ERMAC
FLORORITA, BABYLYN GARCIA
FONTANOS, CLEOFE MADRIAGA
FORTEZA, CRISTINE CORREA
FRANCO, MERLIZA TENORIO
FUERTES, YVETTE TORANEO
GACETA, CATHERINE URSULA LARON
GADOR, ROXENNE VILLAR
GARIBAY, ALLYN CASTILLO
GECONCILLO, GENEVIEVE CALUNSAG
GELLOANI, ROMA CAWAD
GENERAO, CHRISTIAN ARNE BAUTISTA
GODELOSON, CYRYL MENDOZA
GOMEZ, PIO SANDINO CALALANG
GOROSPE, MARION JUDE MARISTELA
GRAGASIN, ELJEAN DESAMITO
GRIGANA, MAYLENE FLORES
GUIMBA, ALESSANDRA AGAN
H SOLAIMAN, SOHAILAH DARAP
HIRANG, ANA DOMINGUEZ
HISTORILLO, JESALYN MAYO
HONRADE, LORRAINE DAWN GAMEL
HUFALAR, OLIVER BERGONIA
IMPLICA, MAGGIE MAY SALVADOR
INSAS, JESSICA CAMPANA
JIMENEZ, MA RUCHIELLA TOBIAS
LABAJO, ZHERYLL MAE RAZONABLE
LABAN, ALVIN DIVINA
LACASANDILE, JUBY LACASANDILE
LAGAR, CLIFFORD SECO
LAGDA, RHYMERRYZXIAMIKKO FLORES
LALIC, ROSITA SANTIAGO
LANGCAY, DIGNA TURINGAN
LAROZA, GERRY ONA
LASCANO, ELIZABETH ALLAN
LEYCO, LUCIA GUMPAL
LIM, JOANE OREL
LIZADA, ROSARIO ALBERTO
LLAVE, JACQUELYN JOY LATINA
LLAVE, MICHAEL CERVANTES
LUNAR, ALEXANDER TIAGA
MABANTO, IVY BASALAN
MABULOC, JOANNE JOCSON
MACABEO, NIKKI TOM-OKEN
MACAINAN, ROSALY GRAMATICA
MADALANG, NOVIE GRAILE BALIANG
MAGSAYO, RHODORA MAE TUMLAD
MALANA, JENNY DOLADO
MALLO, GERALDINE GARAY
MANABAT, APRIL RAMOS
MANGUBAT, FELICIDAD QUIMPO
MARANAN, CHARLIE BARBADO
MARIANO, JIMSON NAPOLEON DELA PEÑA
MARTINEZ, KRISTINE YAP
MATEO, ROSA MARIKIT MONTERO
MEMORIA, GRETA TRIBULETE
MENDOZA, ADEO CYRUS RAMOS
MERCADO, NORADY DINGLAS
MOLINA, AIMEE MICUBO
MONTECILLO, NILDA PILAR SANTOS
MORALES, TERESITA CONDE
MORES, NESTOR JR DAIZ
MOTILLA, ALICIA ERFE
MUNAR, BENEDICTA BAYAS
MUPAS, CHRISTINE FEBIE MIFA
MUÑEZ, JANIZE APRIL SO
NATIVIDAD, ARLENE DIAMANSIL
NICOL, RUBY ANN VIBAR
ODOÑO, MA MELISSA NAVAL
ONG-ONGAWAN, ELSA MARTIN
OSORIO, WENDYRICA OCAMPO
PADLAN, JODY JAMES SIMPAO
PADOGINOG, LIEZLE ELVERIO
PALATTAO, TEODINA TARCENA
PALAY, GRACE MONDRAGON
PALO, MARICRIS GALVEZ
PAMITTAN, VENANCIO JR SALADINO
PANGILINAN, JUDITH MAG-ISA
PAZ, MARIA CRISTINA TAGUIBAO
POSTRE, MARIFE GUIRIVA
PRADO, LOWELLA GONATO
PUZON, EDWARD HILADO
QUEVADA, JENNIFER ULTADO
RAIRATA, ISABEL NOREEN RODRIGUEZ
RAMO, MARIA BUNTAG
RAMOS, ALBI RABE
RAMOS, FARINMAE FERNAN
RAPA, MARIA VICTORIA BONCALES
REBADULLA, SIRK AUGUST COLANGAN
REGALADO, MARITES GRAZA
REVECHO, MARENEIL MERINO
REYES, LEONILA CUEVAS
RUBIATO, JOANNALYN DE LEON
RUIZ, TERESITA CASTILLO
SAINZ, MARY JEAN SIAMEN
SALAS, CATHERINE CALLEDO
SALAS, JESSA FRANCE CAMINADE
SAMONTE, JENIE RAFOLS
SANDOY, MARIA FE ABAIRO
SANGIL, KATHERINE CRUZ
SANTIAGO, BERNARDO LABAO
SANTIAGO, GINALYN MATIAS
SANTOS, JOHN REGINALD LAURENTE
SARABELLO, MISELISA BASILISCO
SEBIL, RIALENE RED
SERRANO, FARRAH LYN PALCE
SIACOR, MONA LISA PARDILLA
SIBOA, MARY CLAIRE LIBATON
SILAGPO, MA VERONICA ANTOINETTE HERRERA
SILVERIO, REAGAN BIEN
SIOCO, AIMEE JOLORO
SOBREVIÑAS, MARY GRACE CARCELLAR
SOMOSA, CECILIA RADA
SORIANO, MICHELLE TRIFONIA VALENTE
SOTELO, WERRIBEE VICTORIA CRISOSTOMO
SUANQUE, ROVIE ELISAN
SUENO, BERNADETTE DAVA
SUMAMPONG, NARMIE COMANDANTE
SURMIEDA, JANNY SOMBLINGO
SUÑEGA, ROWENA VIRTUDEZ
TABAMO, MINA TUBAN
TAGACAY, SANTIAGO III ANTOLIN
TAGTAG, JEFFERSON MATSU
TAMAYAO, MANUEL SIAPNO
TOMAS, ROSELYN DE CASTRO
TUBIG, JOAFRICA GOZUN
TUMBALI, CORAZON PASICOLAN
TUYOR, LEAH MAR
VALDEZ, JENY CATONG
VALENCIA, JOHN PROS BALANTAC
VELLEJO, RICHARD TIANSON
VERULA, AILYN DIZON
VERUTIAO, JERICA JOCSON
VILLANUEVA, HENRY NEMESIO ASPRA
VILORIA, ELENA MOJECA
VITOS, KRISTA KAMILLE GACRAMA
YNCLINO, MA FE LEAL
YU, RUEL ROMARATE
ZAFE, MARK VENICE MAGARRO


New librarians from the Southern Tagalog Region are highlighted. If you are from
Southern Tagalog Region and your name is not yet highlighted, feel free to leave a comment or email us. Thank you.

Advertisements

LLE 2008 Passers

PLAI-STRLC congratulates the new librarians. A total of 237 out of 1003 passed the LLE given by the BFL last November 11-12, 2008.

The oathtaking of the successful examinees as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional before the Board will be on December 16, 2008 (Sunday) at 1:30 PM at the Manila Pavillon Hotel, U.N. Avenue, Manila.

From PRC website, the top ten placers are:

Rank Name School Rating (%)
1 Elijah John Fernando Dar Juan UP Diliman 87.75
2 Bernadette Dava Sueno UP Diliman 86.50
3 Ruel Romarate Yu University of San Jose -Recoletos 86.45
4 Kristine Yap Martinez University of San Carlos 85.70
5 Nomer Albarando Alcazar UP Diliman 85.60
6 Marion Jude Maristela Gorospe Roosevelt College-Cainta 84.55
7 Jacquelyn Joy Latina Llave CEU-Manila 84.30
8 Lorraine Dawn Gamel Honrade UP Diliman 84.15
9 Czarina Paola Pareja Dela Llarte UP Diliman 84.00
10 Edward Hilado Puzon UST 83.80


The complete list of successful examinees

ABASOLO, LAARNIE SADILE
ABDALA, MARIA PRETTY LAY TUPAY
ABELARDO, ANGELINE DELA CRUZ
ABUNAN, INOCENCIO JEVY CALIP
ABUTON, GRACIA CAGUIAT
ACOMULAR, FILIPINAS ASUNCION ADVENTO
ADRIANO, MARI ANGELI FALCON
AGBANLOG, JESUSA SALITA
AGRAAN, LUZMINDA AMBROCE
AGUILAR, ANALYN FRANCISCO
ALAYON, STEPHEN BIACO
ALCAZAR, NOMER ALBARANDO
ALCID, JOSEPHINE GARCIA
ALEJANDRIA, MARIA VANISSA PAQUIAO
ALFILER, ANA GRACE PARROCO
ALONZO, EVANGELINE AMARADO
AMISTAD, GEORGINA NAOE
ANDAL, ROWENA ENAJE
ANTONIO, JENNETH BATCAGAN
AQUINO, DANIEL FAUSTO SORNITO
ARIQUE, FEVIE MAYOL
AUSTRIA, EARL LUDWIGVAN REBELLON
AVILA, BELLA YARES
BAGUILNG, JONNALYN PULAC
BAGWIS, JONATHAN NISPEROS
BAJADO, JANE GLOBIO
BALLOVAR, NIKKO CASTILLO
BALOLAO, JULIE SUERTE
BANAWA, SUZETTE CABUNGAN
BANAYAT, JENNIFER PAEZ
BARCELONA, EMILY ALCAZAR
BARNACHEA, AMANTE CABILANGAN
BARO, GERALDINE TUMULAK
BARRIENTOS, ARSENIA JOSOL
BASTIAN, RONDA PELCHONA
BASTIDA, GARRY LEOPOLDO
BELEN, JENNIFER DELOS SANTOS
BENALIO, MARLON TANDAS
BENLOT, EMALYN TEPACIA
BERSALES, NOUVA DAINA SORIÑO
BIANG, ABELYN SAINGAN
BIANG, LIENDEN BONUAN
BIDASWA, MARIAN TOLEDO
BOLANTE, JENELYN BORDA
BORRAS, MARITES RUFFY
BUTCON, AIZA JOAN SANCHEZ
CABALLES, ANABEL HADAP
CABANTOG, JOANNE TORIDA
CALI, JOHAINA BASAR
CARREON, LEA NUÑEZ
CASANDRA, JANERIA JOY CORCOLLA
CASTRO, JANICE CABUHAT
CATALINO, DEBORAH BALLAGAN
CATAYLO, NEVILLE CABARABAN
CAYABYAB, JANICE ALPAJORA
CENIZA, HONELYNN CANONO
CENIZA, RAYMOND LAGUARDIA
CENTENO, RICHIE LUZ SUSIE
COMINTAN, SHERYL ATENTAR
CORTEZ, CHESTER CRISTOBAL
CRESCINI, PAULINA SANTIAGUEL
CUIZON, JUANITA BULAONG
DACWAYAN, GERALDINE PACIO
DAIZ, PHILIP MARK DE PANO
DAR JUAN, ELIJAH JOHN FERNANDO
DE GUZMAN, ANALEA
DE GUZMAN, GLENDA MANALO
DE GUZMAN, HERMINIA MENDOZA
DE LEON, MARIA TERESA DE VERA
DE VENECIA, LAARNI ANGCAP
DEGALA, MEG HOLASCA
DEL CASTILLO, ELIZABETH TABUENA
DEL ROSARIO, GRAZIELLA MAHICON
DELA CRUZ, MARY ANN FRANCISCO
DELA LLARTE, CZARINA PAOLA PAREJA
DELA PEÑA, RIZZA MARQUEZ
DELA ROSA, JENNA JOY BUGARIN
DELA ROSA, RODORA ABANILLA
DELOS SANTOS O P, SR MYRA DEBARBO
DILIDILI, ANALIZA PELLOS
DOGILLO, JULIE DOMALAON
DUCAS, ANDREW GABINO
DUERME, REZIA LOZADA
DUROLFO, JEANA ROSE TALATALA
EBALLE, REBECCA ESTRADA
ELIVER, ROQUE JR ABUAN
ENRIQUEZ, LOREBELLE QUILIZA
ESCOTE, NORIETTE CUBITA
EVALLE, JOSSA ESMORES
EVANGELISTA, DIA MARIE PAÑA
FAJARDO, MARITES AUYONG
FAJARDO, MICHELLE OLIQUINO
FAURA, BARBARA PEPITO
FERMIN, CHRISTIAN LINDBERGH MACASLAM
FERNANDO, MA SHEILA CEDRO
FERRANDO, GRESIEL ESQUADRA
FLORENDO, ROEL BALONZO
FLORES, MERLIE PAZ
FLORES, RHODORA ERMAC
FLORORITA, BABYLYN GARCIA
FONTANOS, CLEOFE MADRIAGA
FORTEZA, CRISTINE CORREA
FRANCO, MERLIZA TENORIO
FUERTES, YVETTE TORANEO
GACETA, CATHERINE URSULA LARON
GADOR, ROXENNE VILLAR
GARIBAY, ALLYN CASTILLO
GECONCILLO, GENEVIEVE CALUNSAG
GELLOANI, ROMA CAWAD
GENERAO, CHRISTIAN ARNE BAUTISTA
GODELOSON, CYRYL MENDOZA
GOMEZ, PIO SANDINO CALALANG
GOROSPE, MARION JUDE MARISTELA
GRAGASIN, ELJEAN DESAMITO
GRIGANA, MAYLENE FLORES
GUIMBA, ALESSANDRA AGAN
H SOLAIMAN, SOHAILAH DARAP
HIRANG, ANA DOMINGUEZ
HISTORILLO, JESALYN MAYO
HONRADE, LORRAINE DAWN GAMEL
HUFALAR, OLIVER BERGONIA
IMPLICA, MAGGIE MAY SALVADOR
INSAS, JESSICA CAMPANA
JIMENEZ, MA RUCHIELLA TOBIAS
LABAJO, ZHERYLL MAE RAZONABLE
LABAN, ALVIN DIVINA
LACASANDILE, JUBY LACASANDILE
LAGAR, CLIFFORD SECO
LAGDA, RHYMERRYZXIAMIKKO FLORES
LALIC, ROSITA SANTIAGO
LANGCAY, DIGNA TURINGAN
LAROZA, GERRY ONA
LASCANO, ELIZABETH ALLAN
LEYCO, LUCIA GUMPAL
LIM, JOANE OREL
LIZADA, ROSARIO ALBERTO
LLAVE, JACQUELYN JOY LATINA
LLAVE, MICHAEL CERVANTES
LUNAR, ALEXANDER TIAGA
MABANTO, IVY BASALAN
MABULOC, JOANNE JOCSON
MACABEO, NIKKI TOM-OKEN
MACAINAN, ROSALY GRAMATICA
MADALANG, NOVIE GRAILE BALIANG
MAGSAYO, RHODORA MAE TUMLAD
MALANA, JENNY DOLADO
MALLO, GERALDINE GARAY
MANABAT, APRIL RAMOS
MANGUBAT, FELICIDAD QUIMPO
MARANAN, CHARLIE BARBADO
MARIANO, JIMSON NAPOLEON DELA PEÑA
MARTINEZ, KRISTINE YAP
MATEO, ROSA MARIKIT MONTERO
MEMORIA, GRETA TRIBULETE
MENDOZA, ADEO CYRUS RAMOS
MERCADO, NORADY DINGLAS
MOLINA, AIMEE MICUBO
MONTECILLO, NILDA PILAR SANTOS
MORALES, TERESITA CONDE
MORES, NESTOR JR DAIZ
MOTILLA, ALICIA ERFE
MUNAR, BENEDICTA BAYAS
MUPAS, CHRISTINE FEBIE MIFA
MUÑEZ, JANIZE APRIL SO
NATIVIDAD, ARLENE DIAMANSIL
NICOL, RUBY ANN VIBAR
ODOÑO, MA MELISSA NAVAL
ONG-ONGAWAN, ELSA MARTIN
OSORIO, WENDYRICA OCAMPO
PADLAN, JODY JAMES SIMPAO
PADOGINOG, LIEZLE ELVERIO
PALATTAO, TEODINA TARCENA
PALAY, GRACE MONDRAGON
PALO, MARICRIS GALVEZ
PAMITTAN, VENANCIO JR SALADINO
PANGILINAN, JUDITH MAG-ISA
PAZ, MARIA CRISTINA TAGUIBAO
POSTRE, MARIFE GUIRIVA
PRADO, LOWELLA GONATO
PUZON, EDWARD HILADO
QUEVADA, JENNIFER ULTADO
RAIRATA, ISABEL NOREEN RODRIGUEZ
RAMO, MARIA BUNTAG
RAMOS, ALBI RABE
RAMOS, FARINMAE FERNAN
RAPA, MARIA VICTORIA BONCALES
REBADULLA, SIRK AUGUST COLANGAN
REGALADO, MARITES GRAZA
REVECHO, MARENEIL MERINO
REYES, LEONILA CUEVAS
RUBIATO, JOANNALYN DE LEON
RUIZ, TERESITA CASTILLO
SAINZ, MARY JEAN SIAMEN
SALAS, CATHERINE CALLEDO
SALAS, JESSA FRANCE CAMINADE
SAMONTE, JENIE RAFOLS
SANDOY, MARIA FE ABAIRO
SANGIL, KATHERINE CRUZ
SANTIAGO, BERNARDO LABAO
SANTIAGO, GINALYN MATIAS
SANTOS, JOHN REGINALD LAURENTE
SARABELLO, MISELISA BASILISCO
SEBIL, RIALENE RED
SERRANO, FARRAH LYN PALCE
SIACOR, MONA LISA PARDILLA
SIBOA, MARY CLAIRE LIBATON
SILAGPO, MA VERONICA ANTOINETTE HERRERA
SILVERIO, REAGAN BIEN
SIOCO, AIMEE JOLORO
SOBREVIÑAS, MARY GRACE CARCELLAR
SOMOSA, CECILIA RADA
SORIANO, MICHELLE TRIFONIA VALENTE
SOTELO, WERRIBEE VICTORIA CRISOSTOMO
SUANQUE, ROVIE ELISAN
SUENO, BERNADETTE DAVA
SUMAMPONG, NARMIE COMANDANTE
SURMIEDA, JANNY SOMBLINGO
SUÑEGA, ROWENA VIRTUDEZ
TABAMO, MINA TUBAN
TAGACAY, SANTIAGO III ANTOLIN
TAGTAG, JEFFERSON MATSU
TAMAYAO, MANUEL SIAPNO
TOMAS, ROSELYN DE CASTRO
TUBIG, JOAFRICA GOZUN
TUMBALI, CORAZON PASICOLAN
TUYOR, LEAH MAR
VALDEZ, JENY CATONG
VALENCIA, JOHN PROS BALANTAC
VELLEJO, RICHARD TIANSON
VERULA, AILYN DIZON
VERUTIAO, JERICA JOCSON
VILLANUEVA, HENRY NEMESIO ASPRA
VILORIA, ELENA MOJECA
VITOS, KRISTA KAMILLE GACRAMA
YNCLINO, MA FE LEAL
YU, RUEL ROMARATE
ZAFE, MARK VENICE MAGARRO


New librarians from the Southern Tagalog Region are highlighted. If you are from
Southern Tagalog Region and your name is not yet highlighted, feel free to leave a comment or email us. Thank you.

New Librarians for 2007

The PLAI – Southern Tagalog Region Librarians Council (STRLC) congratulates and welcomes the new librarians who passed the Librarian Licensure Examination given by the Board for Librarians last November 26-27, 2007.

*Note: New librarians from the Southern Tagalog Region are highlighted. If you are from Southern Tagalog Region and your name is not yet highlighted, please leave a comment or email us. Thank you.



UPDATE as of 1 December 2007

List of Top Ten Placers (taken from Manila Bulletin, Dec 1, 2007 issue)

1. Reyna M. Parman
87.05%
UP Diliman
2. Jeffrey Y. Merana 86.70%
UP Diliman
3. Anna Liza G. Orocay 86.00 %
UP Diliman
4. Aries C. Espino 85.85%
Baliuag University
5. Chona F. San Pedro 85.75%
PNU Manila
6. Joan B. Dadang 85.40%
UP Diliman
7. Riza R. Eica 85.25%
UE Manila
8. Joan R. Quindor 84.85%
Central Philippine University
9. Palma Clarissa V. Carillo 84.80%
UST
10. Katrina R. Romero
Fairlyn H. Sarga
84.70%
UP Diliman



Below is the complete article and listing of passers taken from the online issue of Philippine Star, November 30, 2007:
<!–

Page: 1

–>

<!–

Page: 1

–>

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announces that 278 out of 868 passed the Librarian Licensure Examination given by the Board for Librarians in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cebu, Davao and Legazpi this November 2007.

The members of the Board for Librarians who gave the licensure examination are Corazon M. Nera, Chairman; Elizabeth R. Peralejo and Elnora L. Conti, Members. Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will start on Wednesday, December 5, 2007 but not later than December 21, 2007. Those who will register are required to bring the following: duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal, current Community Tax Certificate (cedula), 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 1 piece 1″ x 1″ picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 2 sets of metered documentary stamps, and 1 short brown envelope with name and profession; and to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P600 and Annual Registration Fee of P450 for 2007-2010. Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals. The oathtaking ceremony of the successful examinees in the said examination as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional will be held before the Board on Monday, January 7, 2008 at 1:30 in the afternoon at the Manila Hotel, One Rizal Park, Manila.


Following is the list of Successful Applicants:

ABANIA, LUISA GANDIA
ABELLANA, MARIA FE CIMAFRANCA
ABLES, MICHELLE ARANTE
ABRIGO, JOY ANNE LUMANLAN
ACOSTA, SHEENA FELICIANO
ADIL, MYRLIE LIM
ADISON, MARIO SUNDAY CANSON
ADRIATICO, MARIE JOY DIRECTO
AFRICA, ANNA MICHELLE ICASIANO
AGNER, ROSE ANN BABON
ALAMIS, ELENITA DILICANA
ALBARACIN, AILYNHOPE CABASE
ALDABA, BYRON RUIZ
ALIANZA, SHERLYN MAE DOONG
AMADEO, ELVIRA NAVALTA
AMANTE, MA SALVACION PALENZUELA
AMIO, ANGELICA DIZON
AMOR, AMELITA MURILLO
ANCINO, JUNISA PRADO
ANGOY, MEYCHELL SON-OC
ARAGON, DONNA LOU ALMAIZ
ARELLANO, MARIBEL BADIVAL
ARINDAENG, FLORA MAE DUPA
ATIBAGOS, ANTHONY ATIPONGAN
AUSTRIA, JACQUELINE GARCIA
AVANZADO, CRISTINA MORDEN
AVISO, HELEN MACARAYAN
AÑOBER, ROBELIEN TORREGOSA
BALATAY, LANI COLICO
BALDERAS, JUVY FAILANGCA
BALOLOY, RONNA AÑONUEVO
BANAL, KAREEN DE JESA
BARCEBAL, MARIAN ROSE CATALDAVAN
BAUTISTA, JUVYLYN OBRA
BAWAG, CELESTE ATIENZA
BEDE, MANUEL JR DAGIW-A
BELANDRES, JULIETA SAN JOSE
BELDAD, MIRAFE FABRE
ANIA, MICHELLE EVANGELISTA – Batangas Province

BERNARDO, OLIVIA GUERRERO
BETANA, ORLYN LACABA
BETIA, MARK RYAN QUIAMBAO
BILAN, NANET LIBRELLA
BONINA, MA CRISTINA LATOSA
BORJA, RIA CLARIZ SUELLO
BORJAL, RODERICK TOLLEDO
BRIÑAS, MYLENE AGATO
BUENAVENTURA, GRACIA ELPOSAR
BULAON, MARK ANTHONY AGULTO
BURIGSAY, JANE JOSE
CABALLERO, CATHARINE GOMA
CABICO, GINA MEQUIN
CABUÑAG, CESAR AGAS
CADELIÑA, ESMERALDA DELA CRUZ
CALAUNAN, ARUNAH SIOBAL
CALAYCAY, ANGELICA CARULLO
CANOZA, RONALDO OFALDA
CAPLIS, ELVINA RACILES
CAPULE, EMELINDA LEGASPI
CARILLO, PALMA CLARISSA VALEROSO
CASAR, NIHAYA GURO
CASTAÑARES, EMBER ILEJAY
CASTRO, EDELYN CARBONILLA
CASTRO, REINA FLOR ALEJO
CAYABYAB, LANA CABANGON
CAYABYAB, MARK JAMES GAMOS
CAÑOS, SHARON JANE MANGULABNAN
CEREZO, GILBERT VISTA
CEZAR, AIHLIEN CORPUZ
CHUA, RAYMUND MELVIN SANTIAGO
CLAUNA, MARIFE SISON
COO, MARICEL VILLANUEVA
CORTEZ, IMIE CONCEPCION LOREN
COSIDO, VIOLETA RAYLA
CUBOS, MARIA THERESA MICAELA CHUA
DADANG, JOAN BAGAS
DADUBO, DAVE VIRGEL FULE
DADURAL, GUIA FALLARNA
DAGALE, ENRICO ABRUGAR
DALMACIO, ALFRED ESCANLAR
DAZO, CAROLINA GUEVARRA
DE GUZMAN, VILMA LADRINGAN
DE LA CRUZ, MAREBEL UMALI
DE LOS REYES, LOUISE IAN TIMONERA
DEBALUCOS, ROVILYN PADRE-E
DEE, AARON JED ONG
DEL PILAR, ANALIZA PLATON – Quezon Province

DELA CRUZ, VANNESSA LAGUERTA
DELOS SANTOS, ANNE CAMILLE CAPILAR
DELOS SANTOS, NERIZA CABIGAO
DIONSAY, DANIEL ESTELLORE
DOMETITA, REXNEL DINO
DOMINADO, LIEZL MANLULU
DORINGO, MA TERESA MIRADORA
DURAN, CRISTINA PALADAN
DURON, ALONA DELOS SANTOS
ECLEVIA, CARLOS JR LAGROSAS
EJERCITO, LYN ESPIÑA
ELICA, RIZA REYES
ELLA, LILIAN FRANCO
EMANO, JUDY ANN MIACO
ENCARNACION, RAYMOND ILAO
ESPARDIÑEZ, JEREME BUENDIA
ESPINO, ARIES CRUZ
ESTAL, MARYFLOR BETERO
ESTUESTA, ELVIS MANUEL
FAJAGUTANA, ARCHIE BILLANES
FIGUEROA, ZYRA MERCADO
FLORENDO, RUGIE CALUZA
FLORES, AILEEN ALMONTE
FONSECA, NOEL NATHANIEL JIMENO
FRANCISCO, MICHAEL CAMET
FRANCO, ARNEL CRUZ
FREJAS, DOMINICA TOMINES
FUNCLARA, ROSALLY DIMASAYAO
GAAS, ALFEL MARY JAN REMERATA
GABASA, DENNIS BAGUIO
GABIA, JOEBERT DALI-AN
GADORES, LOURDES ANOTDE
GALANG, OFELIA AQUINO
GALO, ARCHIE DEPACTO
GALORA, HUWARAN MAPALARIN SINAG CARLOS
GARCIA, AISA CAMILON -Quezon Province
GARCIA, JENNYLYN CAPARAS
GARCIA, JENNYLYN HIPOLITO
GARLAN, RUBI ROSA VALENCIA
GARMA, MARILYN RUGA
GAYANILO, ROMNICK HENRIC HENRY MIRANDA
GELERA, MARVE ENDENCIO
GERCITOSANTO, STEPHANIE MOSQUEDA
GERVACIO, PAOLO FELIZARDO
GLARIADA, JOHN VINCENT ARCHIVAL
GLORIA, JOANA KRISTINA MOLON
GOKEY, SHARON TAMPOC
GONDA, JOJIE ABANES
GONZALEZ, ROBERTO RODEL ROMANO
GORTIFACION, JOEL
GRONA, MARIA LARA CHAVEZ
GUILLES, DENNIS MARCO TOMENBANG
GUIMARY, JO-ANN TINAMBACAN
HARE, FATIMA PORRAS
HERNANDO, ROSA MAY MUAÑIA
HERRERA, SHIRLEY ONG
HIPOLITO, MARLON AMARO
HORNEJA, ROXANNE ENCARNACION FACTO
IGNACIO, KRIS MICHELLE RODRIGUEZ
ILAGAN, AILEEN NACARIO
INTANO, CANDIDA AZARCON
JAAFAR, TADZ MAJAL AYESHA VERDOTE
JUANILLO, MARAH PASCUA
KALNGAN, MICHAEL LLOYD JULIAN
LAGNE, EDNA DEQUILLA
LAGOS, ESTERLITA DUMAGPI
LANDICHO, SHERYL CINDY DIAZ
LANZUELA, ANDREW GAVINA
LAPAD, CHERRY LOVE MAE DAHINO
LASCANO, JOEL PIJAN
LASTICA, JOANN CONSTANTINO
LAURENTE, SARAH JANE GERONA
LAZARO, KAREN FERRER
LEGASPI, CONNIE LEA CALINGASAN
LENGWA, LEA GAUT
LEPAGO, CLARENCE KIAL
LEPALAM, VERONICA JIMENEZ
LESCANO, MARY GRACE TIBAYAN
LIBAG, FRAHMARIE MIGUEL
LISONDRA, ARDNASIL NOVELA
LIWANAG, APRIL RODRIGUEZ
LIZARONDO, MARIA WILMA TERRORA
LLAGUNO, ANA NANETH HISOLER
LLANES, LOURDES ABENDANIO
LOGRONIO, DAISYVIL CORDOVA
LOMERIO, REINA RADA
LUMAYNO, CHELLY SALANG
LUMIBAO, MARIEL COLLADO
MABUNGA, NANCY CARLOS
MACADANGDANG, MA DANA CARBONEL
MACALANDA, ANGELIE MAE DUQUES
MACALANTONG, FAISHANIE POLOG
MACAPIA, MYRNA PEREYRA – Quezon province
MADIGYEM, SHENNA MAARAY
MAGLAQUE, CLARISSA PARULAN
MAGLAQUE, LYNDERLITTE MERO
MAMANAO, GEMMA CALIGUIRAN
MAMATTONG, SHERYL BUTIC
MANLAPAZ, MADEL CANLAS
MANLAPIG, BELLE CADAO
MANUMBALE, ANSELMA MENDOZA
MANZALAY, JETT ANGALA
MARCELINO, JANETH ABSIN
MEDINA, MA KATRINA GAPE
MENDOZA, GERLIE NAVARRO
MERAÑA, JEFFREY YORRO
MERCADO, MARIA SHIELA FORBES
MIAQUE, WILLIAM LOPEZ
MIRANDA, CHARLOTELYN OBO
MISMISIN, MARIEDONE DIO
MOJARES, APOLINARIO RANILLO – Quezon province
MONTECILLO, ELISA LEONARDO
MORALES, MARICONE BARIN
NABUSAN, RHEA JADE WASSIG
NAPILOT, AURELIO JR MICIANO
NEPOMUCENO, JADE MORTEL
NIPES, LOURDELENE QUIME
NON, NENITA PAGAYON
OCAMPO, MARK ANTHONY MAMALIAS
OGLIMEN, MA ELOISA TRUFIL
OMANDAM, AUBREY JARA
OMPOC, MARLON GALINATO
ORBETA, GRACE BUNSUCAN
OROCAY, ANNA LIZA GAGATIGA
ORTIGAS, KAREEN KER CARMAN
OSANO, JENNY ORTEGA
PADAGDAG, RONNAVETH
PAGATPATAN, MARIANNE MOLATO
PAGULAYAN, LYRA JOYCE NAVARRO
PANGAN, CHARLITA TEODOSIO
PANIERGO, GIRLIE ERESUELA
PANSINSOY, MA VICTORIA SALIDO
PARENTE, MICHAEL CANOY
PARMAN, REYNA MAGLUNOB
PASCUA, SONIA MANALO
PASCUAL, MARY GENE PASCUA
PATAJO, JANICE EMBERNATE
PERDIGUERRA, JEAN RAZZELL CALUSA
PEREZ, MARILOU GRACE BLANCO
PEREZ, MONICA GUERRERO
PERNIA, MARIA TERESA CARMEN
PIOCOS, ROMELYN MONTESA
PONCE, DONA CRISTAL
PORRAS, GINA PUNSALAN
PORTO, CHARLYN CALLEJA
QUINDOR, JOAN RICO
RAMINTAS, CIRILA BARQUILLA
RAYOS, ROXANNE ASILO
REVELO, FLORENTINA TALIBONG
REY, ENGRACIA GATCHEALEJO
RIVERA, DANA MICHELE ORBINAR
ROBOSA, KARLO MARTIN MARTINEZ
RODIS, IRENE MAMARIL
ROLDAN, ROXANNE SANTOS
ROMERO, KATRINA REFUERZO
SABELO, DAISY WILLIAM
SAGUISA, MERCEDITA LUCERO
SAGUN, KARRYL KIM ABELLA
SALVADOR, REBECCA LOPEZ
SAMONTE, JOANNE LUCIANO
SAN PEDRO, CHONA FABON
SANDOVAL, VICTORIA BRIONES
SANOAN, SUSANA AGELBA
SANTOS, CESAR RYAN MARAMAG
SANTOS, JONATHAN FAUSTINO
SANTOS, RIENALYN LOPEZ
SARGA, FAIRLYN HADUCA
SAWEY, MARILINE BABAB
SEMILLA, MAIZEL BIBAT
SEPTIMO, LIEZEL VIVAR
SIBAYAN, SHEENA KATE ATIWAG
SISON, ANTONIO III EMNACIN
SOMBILLA, LENNIE RUTH LACUESTA
SOSMEÑA, ISABEL ENEMENZO
SUAGA, EUGENIA ESTRULLO
SUGALA, EMMA DAPLINAN
SUMALINDAO, ARCHIE BARRIOQUINTO
SURMELA, SR MA BARBARA OP SOGO-AN
TABIQUE, VITA ANGELI PHILEIN VILLAFLOR
TAMAYO, AMY LAPUZ
TENEFRANCIA, JULIE ANN CABALLES
TEODORO, RAYMOND LAZO
TORRES, MA CRINEZA BANAGUAS
VALLE, BERNADETTE PEREZ
VALLO, LUISITO ADALIGA
VENERACION, MARILYN RAMOS
VILLALON, HAZEL CELESTE NUNAG
VILLASIS, MICHELLE RONOLO
WONG, JOSE RAPHAEL MANALOTO
YORO, SHERYL JOY LACUESTA
ZAMBOANGNON, ABETHA PERMANO

Successful Applicants for Registration Without Examination

ARCILLA, JULIA WALSIEN
LAZALITA, HERMINIA ABIQUIBIL
MANGAO, SATURNINA JUBAC
MANGODA, ZENAIDA MANGOTARA
PANTOLA, ALICIA TABLAN
RAMIREZ, JAIME ILAS

New Librarians for 2007

The PLAI – Southern Tagalog Region Librarians Council (STRLC) congratulates and welcomes the new librarians who passed the Librarian Licensure Examination given by the Board for Librarians last November 26-27, 2007.

*Note: New librarians from the Southern Tagalog Region are highlighted. If you are from Southern Tagalog Region and your name is not yet highlighted, please leave a comment or email us. Thank you.



UPDATE as of 1 December 2007

List of Top Ten Placers (taken from Manila Bulletin, Dec 1, 2007 issue)

1. Reyna M. Parman
87.05%
UP Diliman
2. Jeffrey Y. Merana 86.70%
UP Diliman
3. Anna Liza G. Orocay 86.00 %
UP Diliman
4. Aries C. Espino 85.85%
Baliuag University
5. Chona F. San Pedro 85.75%
PNU Manila
6. Joan B. Dadang 85.40%
UP Diliman
7. Riza R. Eica 85.25%
UE Manila
8. Joan R. Quindor 84.85%
Central Philippine University
9. Palma Clarissa V. Carillo 84.80%
UST
10. Katrina R. Romero
Fairlyn H. Sarga
84.70%
UP Diliman



Below is the complete article and listing of passers taken from the online issue of Philippine Star, November 30, 2007:
<!–

Page: 1

–>

<!–

Page: 1

–>

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announces that 278 out of 868 passed the Librarian Licensure Examination given by the Board for Librarians in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cebu, Davao and Legazpi this November 2007.

The members of the Board for Librarians who gave the licensure examination are Corazon M. Nera, Chairman; Elizabeth R. Peralejo and Elnora L. Conti, Members. Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will start on Wednesday, December 5, 2007 but not later than December 21, 2007. Those who will register are required to bring the following: duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal, current Community Tax Certificate (cedula), 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 1 piece 1″ x 1″ picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 2 sets of metered documentary stamps, and 1 short brown envelope with name and profession; and to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P600 and Annual Registration Fee of P450 for 2007-2010. Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals. The oathtaking ceremony of the successful examinees in the said examination as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional will be held before the Board on Monday, January 7, 2008 at 1:30 in the afternoon at the Manila Hotel, One Rizal Park, Manila.


Following is the list of Successful Applicants:

ABANIA, LUISA GANDIA
ABELLANA, MARIA FE CIMAFRANCA
ABLES, MICHELLE ARANTE
ABRIGO, JOY ANNE LUMANLAN
ACOSTA, SHEENA FELICIANO
ADIL, MYRLIE LIM
ADISON, MARIO SUNDAY CANSON
ADRIATICO, MARIE JOY DIRECTO
AFRICA, ANNA MICHELLE ICASIANO
AGNER, ROSE ANN BABON
ALAMIS, ELENITA DILICANA
ALBARACIN, AILYNHOPE CABASE
ALDABA, BYRON RUIZ
ALIANZA, SHERLYN MAE DOONG
AMADEO, ELVIRA NAVALTA
AMANTE, MA SALVACION PALENZUELA
AMIO, ANGELICA DIZON
AMOR, AMELITA MURILLO
ANCINO, JUNISA PRADO
ANGOY, MEYCHELL SON-OC
ARAGON, DONNA LOU ALMAIZ
ARELLANO, MARIBEL BADIVAL
ARINDAENG, FLORA MAE DUPA
ATIBAGOS, ANTHONY ATIPONGAN
AUSTRIA, JACQUELINE GARCIA
AVANZADO, CRISTINA MORDEN
AVISO, HELEN MACARAYAN
AÑOBER, ROBELIEN TORREGOSA
BALATAY, LANI COLICO
BALDERAS, JUVY FAILANGCA
BALOLOY, RONNA AÑONUEVO
BANAL, KAREEN DE JESA
BARCEBAL, MARIAN ROSE CATALDAVAN
BAUTISTA, JUVYLYN OBRA
BAWAG, CELESTE ATIENZA
BEDE, MANUEL JR DAGIW-A
BELANDRES, JULIETA SAN JOSE
BELDAD, MIRAFE FABRE
ANIA, MICHELLE EVANGELISTA – Batangas Province

BERNARDO, OLIVIA GUERRERO
BETANA, ORLYN LACABA
BETIA, MARK RYAN QUIAMBAO
BILAN, NANET LIBRELLA
BONINA, MA CRISTINA LATOSA
BORJA, RIA CLARIZ SUELLO
BORJAL, RODERICK TOLLEDO
BRIÑAS, MYLENE AGATO
BUENAVENTURA, GRACIA ELPOSAR
BULAON, MARK ANTHONY AGULTO
BURIGSAY, JANE JOSE
CABALLERO, CATHARINE GOMA
CABICO, GINA MEQUIN
CABUÑAG, CESAR AGAS
CADELIÑA, ESMERALDA DELA CRUZ
CALAUNAN, ARUNAH SIOBAL
CALAYCAY, ANGELICA CARULLO
CANOZA, RONALDO OFALDA
CAPLIS, ELVINA RACILES
CAPULE, EMELINDA LEGASPI
CARILLO, PALMA CLARISSA VALEROSO
CASAR, NIHAYA GURO
CASTAÑARES, EMBER ILEJAY
CASTRO, EDELYN CARBONILLA
CASTRO, REINA FLOR ALEJO
CAYABYAB, LANA CABANGON
CAYABYAB, MARK JAMES GAMOS
CAÑOS, SHARON JANE MANGULABNAN
CEREZO, GILBERT VISTA
CEZAR, AIHLIEN CORPUZ
CHUA, RAYMUND MELVIN SANTIAGO
CLAUNA, MARIFE SISON
COO, MARICEL VILLANUEVA
CORTEZ, IMIE CONCEPCION LOREN
COSIDO, VIOLETA RAYLA
CUBOS, MARIA THERESA MICAELA CHUA
DADANG, JOAN BAGAS
DADUBO, DAVE VIRGEL FULE
DADURAL, GUIA FALLARNA
DAGALE, ENRICO ABRUGAR
DALMACIO, ALFRED ESCANLAR
DAZO, CAROLINA GUEVARRA
DE GUZMAN, VILMA LADRINGAN
DE LA CRUZ, MAREBEL UMALI
DE LOS REYES, LOUISE IAN TIMONERA
DEBALUCOS, ROVILYN PADRE-E
DEE, AARON JED ONG
DEL PILAR, ANALIZA PLATON – Quezon Province

DELA CRUZ, VANNESSA LAGUERTA
DELOS SANTOS, ANNE CAMILLE CAPILAR
DELOS SANTOS, NERIZA CABIGAO
DIONSAY, DANIEL ESTELLORE
DOMETITA, REXNEL DINO
DOMINADO, LIEZL MANLULU
DORINGO, MA TERESA MIRADORA
DURAN, CRISTINA PALADAN
DURON, ALONA DELOS SANTOS
ECLEVIA, CARLOS JR LAGROSAS
EJERCITO, LYN ESPIÑA
ELICA, RIZA REYES
ELLA, LILIAN FRANCO
EMANO, JUDY ANN MIACO
ENCARNACION, RAYMOND ILAO
ESPARDIÑEZ, JEREME BUENDIA
ESPINO, ARIES CRUZ
ESTAL, MARYFLOR BETERO
ESTUESTA, ELVIS MANUEL
FAJAGUTANA, ARCHIE BILLANES
FIGUEROA, ZYRA MERCADO
FLORENDO, RUGIE CALUZA
FLORES, AILEEN ALMONTE
FONSECA, NOEL NATHANIEL JIMENO
FRANCISCO, MICHAEL CAMET
FRANCO, ARNEL CRUZ
FREJAS, DOMINICA TOMINES
FUNCLARA, ROSALLY DIMASAYAO
GAAS, ALFEL MARY JAN REMERATA
GABASA, DENNIS BAGUIO
GABIA, JOEBERT DALI-AN
GADORES, LOURDES ANOTDE
GALANG, OFELIA AQUINO
GALO, ARCHIE DEPACTO
GALORA, HUWARAN MAPALARIN SINAG CARLOS
GARCIA, AISA CAMILON -Quezon Province
GARCIA, JENNYLYN CAPARAS
GARCIA, JENNYLYN HIPOLITO
GARLAN, RUBI ROSA VALENCIA
GARMA, MARILYN RUGA
GAYANILO, ROMNICK HENRIC HENRY MIRANDA
GELERA, MARVE ENDENCIO
GERCITOSANTO, STEPHANIE MOSQUEDA
GERVACIO, PAOLO FELIZARDO
GLARIADA, JOHN VINCENT ARCHIVAL
GLORIA, JOANA KRISTINA MOLON
GOKEY, SHARON TAMPOC
GONDA, JOJIE ABANES
GONZALEZ, ROBERTO RODEL ROMANO
GORTIFACION, JOEL
GRONA, MARIA LARA CHAVEZ
GUILLES, DENNIS MARCO TOMENBANG
GUIMARY, JO-ANN TINAMBACAN
HARE, FATIMA PORRAS
HERNANDO, ROSA MAY MUAÑIA
HERRERA, SHIRLEY ONG
HIPOLITO, MARLON AMARO
HORNEJA, ROXANNE ENCARNACION FACTO
IGNACIO, KRIS MICHELLE RODRIGUEZ
ILAGAN, AILEEN NACARIO
INTANO, CANDIDA AZARCON
JAAFAR, TADZ MAJAL AYESHA VERDOTE
JUANILLO, MARAH PASCUA
KALNGAN, MICHAEL LLOYD JULIAN
LAGNE, EDNA DEQUILLA
LAGOS, ESTERLITA DUMAGPI
LANDICHO, SHERYL CINDY DIAZ
LANZUELA, ANDREW GAVINA
LAPAD, CHERRY LOVE MAE DAHINO
LASCANO, JOEL PIJAN
LASTICA, JOANN CONSTANTINO
LAURENTE, SARAH JANE GERONA
LAZARO, KAREN FERRER
LEGASPI, CONNIE LEA CALINGASAN
LENGWA, LEA GAUT
LEPAGO, CLARENCE KIAL
LEPALAM, VERONICA JIMENEZ
LESCANO, MARY GRACE TIBAYAN
LIBAG, FRAHMARIE MIGUEL
LISONDRA, ARDNASIL NOVELA
LIWANAG, APRIL RODRIGUEZ
LIZARONDO, MARIA WILMA TERRORA
LLAGUNO, ANA NANETH HISOLER
LLANES, LOURDES ABENDANIO
LOGRONIO, DAISYVIL CORDOVA
LOMERIO, REINA RADA
LUMAYNO, CHELLY SALANG
LUMIBAO, MARIEL COLLADO
MABUNGA, NANCY CARLOS
MACADANGDANG, MA DANA CARBONEL
MACALANDA, ANGELIE MAE DUQUES
MACALANTONG, FAISHANIE POLOG
MACAPIA, MYRNA PEREYRA – Quezon province
MADIGYEM, SHENNA MAARAY
MAGLAQUE, CLARISSA PARULAN
MAGLAQUE, LYNDERLITTE MERO
MAMANAO, GEMMA CALIGUIRAN
MAMATTONG, SHERYL BUTIC
MANLAPAZ, MADEL CANLAS
MANLAPIG, BELLE CADAO
MANUMBALE, ANSELMA MENDOZA
MANZALAY, JETT ANGALA
MARCELINO, JANETH ABSIN
MEDINA, MA KATRINA GAPE
MENDOZA, GERLIE NAVARRO
MERAÑA, JEFFREY YORRO
MERCADO, MARIA SHIELA FORBES
MIAQUE, WILLIAM LOPEZ
MIRANDA, CHARLOTELYN OBO
MISMISIN, MARIEDONE DIO
MOJARES, APOLINARIO RANILLO – Quezon province
MONTECILLO, ELISA LEONARDO
MORALES, MARICONE BARIN
NABUSAN, RHEA JADE WASSIG
NAPILOT, AURELIO JR MICIANO
NEPOMUCENO, JADE MORTEL
NIPES, LOURDELENE QUIME
NON, NENITA PAGAYON
OCAMPO, MARK ANTHONY MAMALIAS
OGLIMEN, MA ELOISA TRUFIL
OMANDAM, AUBREY JARA
OMPOC, MARLON GALINATO
ORBETA, GRACE BUNSUCAN
OROCAY, ANNA LIZA GAGATIGA
ORTIGAS, KAREEN KER CARMAN
OSANO, JENNY ORTEGA
PADAGDAG, RONNAVETH
PAGATPATAN, MARIANNE MOLATO
PAGULAYAN, LYRA JOYCE NAVARRO
PANGAN, CHARLITA TEODOSIO
PANIERGO, GIRLIE ERESUELA
PANSINSOY, MA VICTORIA SALIDO
PARENTE, MICHAEL CANOY
PARMAN, REYNA MAGLUNOB
PASCUA, SONIA MANALO
PASCUAL, MARY GENE PASCUA
PATAJO, JANICE EMBERNATE
PERDIGUERRA, JEAN RAZZELL CALUSA
PEREZ, MARILOU GRACE BLANCO
PEREZ, MONICA GUERRERO
PERNIA, MARIA TERESA CARMEN
PIOCOS, ROMELYN MONTESA
PONCE, DONA CRISTAL
PORRAS, GINA PUNSALAN
PORTO, CHARLYN CALLEJA
QUINDOR, JOAN RICO
RAMINTAS, CIRILA BARQUILLA
RAYOS, ROXANNE ASILO
REVELO, FLORENTINA TALIBONG
REY, ENGRACIA GATCHEALEJO
RIVERA, DANA MICHELE ORBINAR
ROBOSA, KARLO MARTIN MARTINEZ
RODIS, IRENE MAMARIL
ROLDAN, ROXANNE SANTOS
ROMERO, KATRINA REFUERZO
SABELO, DAISY WILLIAM
SAGUISA, MERCEDITA LUCERO
SAGUN, KARRYL KIM ABELLA
SALVADOR, REBECCA LOPEZ
SAMONTE, JOANNE LUCIANO
SAN PEDRO, CHONA FABON
SANDOVAL, VICTORIA BRIONES
SANOAN, SUSANA AGELBA
SANTOS, CESAR RYAN MARAMAG
SANTOS, JONATHAN FAUSTINO
SANTOS, RIENALYN LOPEZ
SARGA, FAIRLYN HADUCA
SAWEY, MARILINE BABAB
SEMILLA, MAIZEL BIBAT
SEPTIMO, LIEZEL VIVAR
SIBAYAN, SHEENA KATE ATIWAG
SISON, ANTONIO III EMNACIN
SOMBILLA, LENNIE RUTH LACUESTA
SOSMEÑA, ISABEL ENEMENZO
SUAGA, EUGENIA ESTRULLO
SUGALA, EMMA DAPLINAN
SUMALINDAO, ARCHIE BARRIOQUINTO
SURMELA, SR MA BARBARA OP SOGO-AN
TABIQUE, VITA ANGELI PHILEIN VILLAFLOR
TAMAYO, AMY LAPUZ
TENEFRANCIA, JULIE ANN CABALLES
TEODORO, RAYMOND LAZO
TORRES, MA CRINEZA BANAGUAS
VALLE, BERNADETTE PEREZ
VALLO, LUISITO ADALIGA
VENERACION, MARILYN RAMOS
VILLALON, HAZEL CELESTE NUNAG
VILLASIS, MICHELLE RONOLO
WONG, JOSE RAPHAEL MANALOTO
YORO, SHERYL JOY LACUESTA
ZAMBOANGNON, ABETHA PERMANO

Successful Applicants for Registration Without Examination

ARCILLA, JULIA WALSIEN
LAZALITA, HERMINIA ABIQUIBIL
MANGAO, SATURNINA JUBAC
MANGODA, ZENAIDA MANGOTARA
PANTOLA, ALICIA TABLAN
RAMIREZ, JAIME ILAS

STRLC Welcomes New Librarians

The PLAI – Southern Tagalog Region Librarians Council (STRLC) congratulates and welcomes the new librarians who passed the Librarian Licensure Examination given by the Board for Librarians in the cities of Manila and Davao last November 28-29, 2006.

The following names belong to the 303 new librarians. For complete list click here.

Lorlyn S. Acuzar
Sta Teresa College
Bauan, Batangas

Evelyn O. Bacud
Colegio de San Juan de Letran-Calamba
Calamba City, Laguna

Ma. Rona A. Celerio
San Pablo City Public Library
San Pablo City, Laguna

Ysobel Escudero
Maryhill College
Lucena City, Quezon Province

Jocelyn Gabriel
Manuel S. Enverga University Foundation Inc.
Candelaria, Quezon Province

Nida Jaromahum
Baptist Voice Bible College
Pagbilao, Quezon Province

Marites Lazona
Calayan Educational Foundation, Inc.
Lucena City, Quezon Province

Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will start on Monday, December 11, 2006 but not later than December 22, 2006. Those who will register are required to bring the following: duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal, current Community Tax Certificate (cedula), 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 1 piece 1” x 1” picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 2 sets of metered documentary stamps, and 1 short brown envelope with name and profession; and to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P600 and Annual Registration Fee of P450 for 2006- 2009. Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

The oathtaking ceremony of the successful examinees in the said examination as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional will be held before the Board on Friday, January 5, 2007 at 1:00 o’clock in the afternoon at the Manila Hotel, One Rizal Park, Manila.

Registration for membership with the Philippine Librarians Association, Inc. (PLAI) will start on Monday, December 11, 2006.

RL – Registered Librarian

Last September 26, 2006 the PLAI-STRLC (Southern Tagalog Region Librarian Council) General Assembly unanimuosly approved the proposal of using RL after the name of licensed librarian (e.g. Rene Manlangit, RL) to “level-up” so to speak the professionalism of licensed librarian. The GA viewed this initiative as a form of “community of practice” within Region IV (composed of 11 provinces) and hopefully to be adopted by other librarians in other provinces. Further, it was agreed to be on voluntary basis initially as some are not yet sold to the idea of using the initials.

The use of initials after our name was forwarded earlier by librarians in the government sector experiencing some form of “discrimination” from other professionals within their respective institution with similar PRC supervised board exams (e.g. Law, Nutrition, Nurse, Engineer, etc.) that have existing practice of appending initials of their profession before or after their name.

The PLAI- STRLC officers brainstormed on this idea several times during the monthly meetings and adopted the position of why not use similar initials to further drum beat awareness of the profession and as form of marketing our hardwon recognition as one the profession that requires examination before anyone is allowed to practice in the country. It was further agreed that the proposal be brought to the attention of the GA for approval and widespread adoption. Initially it was LL (for licensed librarian) and someone opined it could stand for “loko-loko” until the officers settled for RL.

This particular STRLC approved proposal/initiative in Region IV will be then submited to the PLAI-National and PLAI-HOD (House of Delegates) for appropriate action. (RBManlangit)